Library Home | Previous Page

UNB Libraries' Guide to Children's Literature

Note: In order to optimize functionality, most links will open in a new browser window.

Ask a Librarian


~ To properly access the contents of this page and the linked resources, please enable JavaScript. ~

Reference Sources

Reference Sources

When researching a new topic it is often necessary to get an overview, explanations of unfamiliar terms, or brief factual information. The print and electronic resources listed below include selected reference materials (dictionaries, encyclopaedias, handbooks, guides, and standards) for the field of Children's Literature. To find additional reference materials, check Quest (the library catalogue) or our Reference Materials database.

Click on individual resources to access them directly online or click on the accompanying "+" to learn more.

Key Resources

  • Literature Criticism Online [+]
  • Oxford Companion to Children's Literature, The [HIL-REF PN1008.5 .C37 1999] [+]
  • The Oxford encyclopedia of children's literature [HIL-REF PN1008.5 .O94 2006 (4 vols.)] [+]
  • Continuum Encyclopedia of Children's Literature, The [HIL-REF PN1008.5 .C66 2001] [+]
  • Canadian Children's Books: A Critical Guide to Authors and Illustrators [HIL-REF PS8081 .S75 2000] [+]
  • Children's Literature: Critical Concepts in Literary and Cultural Studies [HIL-REF PN1009 .A1 C455 2006 (4 vols.)] [+]
  • A Critical Handbook of Children's Literature [HIL-REF PN1009 .A1 L84 2007] [+]

Additional Resources

  • Twentieth-Century Children's Writers [HIL-REF PN1009 .A1 T9 1995] [+]
  • Children's Books, Awards & Prizes: Includes Prizes and Awards for Young Adult Books [HIL-REF PN1009 .A1 C418 1996] [+]
  • Children's Literature: A Guide to Information Sources [HIL-REF PN1009 .A1 D46 1998] [+]
  • Children's Literature, a Guide to the Criticism [HIL-REF PN1009 .A1 H46] [+]
  • Children's Literature [HIL-REF PR 990 .H85 2001] [+]
  • International Companion Encyclopedia of Children's Literature [HIL-REF PN1008.5 .I57 1996] [+]
  • Something About the Author [HIL-REF PN497 .S66 vols. 1-6] [+]
  • Cambridge Guide to Children's Books in English, The [HIL-REF PR990 .C36 2001] [+]

Find Articles

Find Articles

When searching for journal articles, an indexing and abstracting database or print index is usually the best place to begin. Below are some recommended print indexes and databases for research in Children's Literature. For other databases, check the Indexes and Abstracts page of the library website.


Click on individual resources to access them directly online or click on the accompanying "+" to learn more.

Key Resources

  • Children's Literature Comprehensive Database (CLCD) [+]
  • Literature Criticism Online [+]
  • ERIC - EBSCO [+]
  • Modern Language Association (MLA) Bibliography [+]
  • Canadian Business and Current Affairs (CBCA) Reference [+]
  • Canadian Periodical Index (CPI.Q) [+]
  • Book Review Digest Plus [+]
  • Children's literature abstracts [HIL-REFAB PN1009 .A1 C5147 no. 5 1974 - no. 106/107 1999] [+]

Find Books

Find Books

To search for books at UNB Libraries, first use the library's online catalogue, Quest. Quest contains materials held at the Harriet Irving, Science and Forestry, Engineering, and Law libraries, as well as the Ward Chipman Library in Saint John. Course reserves are also available via Quest's Reserve Desk.

Books and other materials not available at UNB may be available for loan from another institution through our document delivery service. To search for materials not held by UNB Libraries, try World Cat or select from our list of other library catalogues. See the document delivery page for electronic request forms and more details.

 

Bibliographies list publications that have been written about a particular subject, including books, journals, government publications, etc. Annotated bibliographies provide concise summaries of what has been published in a given area. Additional bibliographies can be found through Quest, the library catalogue.

  • Beyond Picture Books: A Guide to First Readers
    HIL-REF PN1009 .A1 B375 1995
  • Best Books for Young Adults
    HIL-REF PN1009 .A1 C34 2000
  • Best Books for Children: Preschool through
    Grade 6
    HIL-REFDESK PN1009 .A1 G532 2002
  • A to Zoo: Subject Access to Children's Picture Books
    HIL-REFDESK PN1009 .A1 L537 2001
  • Fantasy Literature for Children and Young Adults: An Annotated Bibliography
    HIL-REF PN1009 .A1 L97 1995

Internet Resources

Internet Resources

While there is a wealth of information freely available on the internet, not all sites are created equal. Careful evaluation is a critical part of doing research on the Internet. See the Using the Web module of UNB LILT (Library Information Literacy Tutorial) for more details. Below are some recommended sites:

Citing Your Sources

Citing Your Sources

Accurate, properly formatted footnotes, reading lists, and bibliographies are hallmarks of good academic research. Through citing, you acknowledge the source of any ideas you mention in your writing, document your research, and provide the information your readers need to track down your sources.

Numerous citation styles exist, and each specifies what elements are required (title, author, journal name, etc.) and how the citation should be formatted. The standard citation style for Children's Literature is MLA, but your instructor may require or recommend that you use another. Consult your course syllabus or check with your instructor to be sure of using the correct citation style for your assignment.

For research tips and more information on citing your sources, see the Citing Sources module of UNB LILT (Library Information Literacy Tutorial)