~ To properly access the contents of this page and the linked resources, please enable JavaScript. ~
Find Primary Sources
Primary sources can be found in UNB WorldCat, our catalogue, by combining a search for your topic with a search for the subject, "sources". For instance, if you are looking for primary material about feudalism, you would use the Advanced Search screen to search for the word or phrase "feudalism" and the subject "sources".
The following online collections include primary source material:
Medieval Travel Writing (Adam Matthew Digital)
Parliament Rolls of Medieval England (PROME)
HeinOnline: See especially the collections "English Reports: Full Reprints, 1220 - 1867", and "World Constitutions Illustrated"
Naxos Music Library: Try a keyword search for "medieval"
Classical Scores Library: Browse by time period to find over 1300 medieval scores.
ARTstor: Go to the Advanced Search screen, and combine any search terms with a date limit, 400-1450 C.E.
Past Masters: Includes "significant collections in political thought, religious studies, sociology, the history of science, economics, and classics."
Find Articles
When searching for journal articles, an indexing and abstracting database or print index is usually the best place to begin. Below are some recommended print indexes and databases for research in Medieval Studies. For other databases, check the Article and Research Databases tab on the library website.
How To Guides
How to Use UNB WorldCat to Find Journal Articles
How to find journal articles in JSTOR
Listed below are some of the electronic journals related to medieval history available through UNB Libraries. Please note that this is not a complete list; use the e-Journals search form to find other titles.
Reference Sources
When researching a new topic it is often necessary to get an overview, explanations of unfamiliar terms, or brief factual information. The print and electronic resources listed below include selected reference materials (dictionaries, encyclopaedias, handbooks, guides, and standards) for the field of Medieval Studies. To find additional reference materials, check UNB WorldCat (the library catalogue) or our Reference Materials database. For a quick search of our reference collection, use the Reference Universe search box, here:
Find Books
To search for books at UNB Libraries, first use the library's online catalogue, UNB WorldCat. UNB WorldCat contains materials held at the Harriet Irving, Science and Forestry, Engineering, and Law libraries, as well as the HW Klohn Learning Commons in Saint John. It can be used to look for material beyond UNB Libraries' holdings, and includes *some* journal article citations as well.
Books and other materials not available at UNB may be available for loan from another institution through our document delivery service. To search for materials not held by UNB Libraries, try UNB World Cat, and change the default "UNB Libraries" to "Libraries Worldwide." Once you have identified a title that is not locally held, select the "Request Item through Document Delivery" link.
To browse the shelves for books in Medieval Studies, try the following ranges:
| CB |
History of Civilization |
| B 720-765 |
Philosophy, Medieval |
| D |
History (General) and History of Europe |
| GR |
Folklore |
| PR 251-369 |
English Literature - Medieval. Middle English (1066-1500) |
A complete listing of Library of Congress subject headings in world history is available here.
Find Internet Sites
While there is a wealth of information freely available on the internet, not all sites are created equal. Careful evaluation is a critical part of doing research on the Internet. Below are some recommended sites:
Citing Your Sources
Accurate, properly formatted footnotes, reading lists, and bibliographies are hallmarks of good academic research. Through citing, you acknowledge the source of any ideas you mention in your writing, document your research, and provide the information your readers need to track down your sources.
Numerous citation styles exist, and each specifies what elements are required (title, author, journal name, etc.) and how the citation should be formatted. Consult your course syllabus or check with your instructor to be sure of using the correct citation style for your assignment.