Skip to main content

Geological Engineering Guide Ask Us

Guide Sections

e-Reference Materials

Engineering students should actively utilize reference sources to ground their academic and project work in authoritative, accurate information. Textbooks, handbooks, and databases provide essential knowledge on engineering principles and methodologies, ensuring that students' designs and analyses comply with current standards and best practices. Additionally, engaging with peer-reviewed journals and standards fosters professional and ethical engineering practices, equipping students with the skills to solve problems effectively and innovate within their field. This exposure not only enhances academic success but also prepares them for professional responsibilities after graduation, making reference materials indispensable in engineering education. UNB Libraries provide subscriptions to a variety of essential electronic reference databases and resources. For more details, please see the list below:

Key Resources

  • AccessEngineering

    A full text collection from McGraw-Hill providing access to hundreds of engineering book titles, covering 12 major areas of engineering, and more than 200 topics.

    eBook Collection title list:


    Subscribed multi-user unlimited access
  • CRCnetBASE - incorporated into Taylor and Francis Group eBooks
    CRCnetBASE eBooks have been incorporated into Taylor and Francis Group eBooks -- please visit the record for access and further information. Individual titles can still be found in our eBook search or UNBWorldCat, with access redirecting to the new site.
  • A Dictionary of Earth Sciences (3 ed.)
    "Oxford's fully up-to-date Dictionary of Earth Sciences is authoritative and wide-ranging with coverage of topics including climatology, economic geology, geochemistry, oceanography, palaeontology, petrology, and volcanology. There are entries on planetary science, remote sensing, statistics, and sequence stratigraphy, wind strength scales, material, temporal, and chronostratigraphic units, geologic, lunar, and Martian time scales."
    Collection limited to subscribed 5-user access
  • CSA Standards and Codes Online (Canadian Standards Association)
    The Canadian Standards Association is a not-for-profit standards development, membership-based association, in business, industry, government and consumers. CSA is the largest standards development organization (SDO) in Canada and is accredited in Canada and the U.S. to develop standards in a wide range of subject areas.

    UNB Libraries’ subscribes to the Complete CSA Collection package which includes over 3,000 current and historical (including IT and Telecommunications standards) and standard related documents such as handbooks, guidelines and commentaries.
  • ASTM compass : your portal for standards, testing, learning, & more

    ASTM Compass - International Standards & Digital Library includes all 13,000 active ASTM standards (equivalent to the printed 82 volumes), the historical standards back to 1998, as well as the withdrawn and redlined version comparisons. In addition, it includes full-text access to Manuals, Monographs, Data Series, STPs (Special Technical Publications) and almost a dozen Journals dating back to the 1930s.


    Subscribed multi-user unlimited access

Product and Supplier Directories

 

  • Saran Croos
  • Saran Croos
  • I am on sabbatical leave until July 1, 2024. For assistance, please contact englib@unb.ca or askus@unb.ca.
  • Engineering & Computer Science Librarian
  • UNB Fredericton
  • saran.croos@unb.ca

Subject Specialties:
Engineering, Computer Science

Last modified on May 8, 2024 18:26